Wednesday, December 13, 2006

You Gotta Move

My landlord came around tonight and told me that the people who own the Lookout want to sell it. Well, ain't that just great news to hear five days before your birthday! He says he has advised the owners not to put the house on the market before the Spring, but since the Estate Agents want to come around and value the place straight away, I'm not taking anything for granted. Gonna have to start looking for somewhere else tomorrow.

Which is fine. I've lived in the Lookout for three years, and though I've had some great times here, the really good times were a long time ago, when you-know-who was still with me and our love was young and insane. I've had some fun since she was last here, sometime last April or March, but it's not really been the same. So if she's not going to warm the chair at my computer table anymore, maybe the time is ripe for packing the saddlebags and moving it along.

But moving's no fun. It's stressful trying to organise it, plan it, then make it all happen. And bloody expensive too, for a broken-down poet who can turn money into water that trickles through his hands. I will have to do a comprehensive clean of the Lookout to see if there's a snowball's chance in Hell of me getting my deposit back, so I have a deposit for the next place. I'll start with the wax on the carpet where I kicked over a candle, continue by trying to glue the front door back together and work out what needs doing after that!

4 comments:

Bobby said...

That's rough man. I've moved three times in the last year.

It kills your back and burns up all your hours.

I hate cleaning the oven.

Janey... said...

Ugh...the task itself is tedious...but moving into a new place can be kind of cool too...

Don't for get the warm iron on the newspaper on top of the wax...the paper will suck up the wax as it's melting...

There's my domestic commentary for the month...

Bruce Hodder said...

Yeah, I think a change will do me good. Change usually does, in the long run, but being a Sagittarius, I would say that.

The hot iron tip is a cool one. Can I borrow your iron? (Body heat gets rid of most wrinkles from your clothes, you know--my mother taught me that!)

Janey... said...

That's funny...if it weren't for my mother, I'd have no iron...when they moved, she gave me TWO...
Head out the door now to come borrow either iron!!!

Hmmm...maybe it's a bit far for iron traveling soooo...how about heating a pot on the stove and trying that in place of???